Lady Apaches Shine at Season Opener; Finish 3rd as Team

Lemoore, CA

It was a great day to be an Apache as the Lady Apaches Competed in their season opener as 11 Apaches competed at the Last Girl Standing Tournament at Lemoore High School in Lemoore, CA. Alisa Gonzalez, Ashley Schletewitz, Madison Pena, Evelyn Garcia-Escobedo, and Abi Sanchez all had their Wrestling Debuts.

106 pounds Freshman Alisa Gonzalez

Championship Round 1- BYE

Championship Round 2- D. Dominguez (Golden Valley) over Alisa Gonzalez by Fall 1:34

Consolation Round 2- Alisa Gonzalez over C. Rameriz (Mission Oak) by Fall in 1:50

Consolation Round 3- P. Camillo (Pioneer Valley) over Alisa Gonzalez by Fall in :56

121 Pounds Junior Alexa Ortiz

Championship Round 1- BYE

Championship Round 2- S. Parcell (Edision (Southern Section) ) Over Alexa Ortiz by Fall in 1:18

Consolation Round 2- BYE

Consolation Round 3- M. Percio (Lemoore) over Alexa Ortiz by Fall in 2:28

131 pounds Sophomore Madison Pena

Championship Round 1- BYE

Championship Round 2- C. Cubillo (Golden Valley) over Madison Pena by Fall in :46

Consolation Round 2- BYE

Consolation Round 3- B. Garcia (Mission Oak) over Madison Pena by t-fall 15-0

137 Pounds Sophomore Ashley Schletewitz

Championship Round 1- BYE

Championship Round 2- Ashley Schletewitz over A. McCormack (Redwood) by Fall in 2:38

Semi Finals- Ashley Schletewitz over J. Vang (Clovis East) by decision 5-4

Finals- K. Evenson (Mission Oak) over Ashley Schletewitz by Fall in 1:30

137 Pounds Sophomore Makalya Dupont

Championship Round 1- BYE

Championship Round 2- Makayla Dupont over J. Barrera (Reedley) by Fall in 3:35

Semi Finals- K. Evenson over Makayla Dupont by Fall in 1:43

Consolation Semi Finals- Makayla Dupont over P. Cardenas (Dinuba) by Fall in 4:16

3rd and 4th place Match- J. Vang ( Clovis East) over Makayla Dupont by Overtime Decision 8-6

150 Pounds Sophomore Evelen Garcia-Escobedo

Championship Round 1- Evelen Garcia-Escobedo over Amara Guizar (Kerman) by Fall in 3:30

Championship Round 2- O. Morales (Bakersfield) over Evelen Garcia-Escobedo by Fall in 5:40

Consolation Round 2- Evelen Garcia-Escobedo over E. Adams (Clovis East) by Fall in 4:11

Consolation Round 3- S. Sanchez (Golden West) over Evelen Garcia-Escobedo by Fall in :24

150 Pounds Sophomore Jewells Rios

Championship Round 1- Jewells Rios over I. Phillips (Mission Oak) by Decision 18-13

Championship Round 2- J. Fernandez (Bakersfield) over Jewells Rios by Fall in 1:40

Consolation Round 2- Jewells Rios over A Guizar (Kerman) by Fall in 2:18

Consolation Round 3- Jewells Rios over C. Ruiz (Orange Cove) by Fall in 2:47

Consolation Semi Finals- A. Chavez (Golden Valley) over Jewells Rios

160 Pounds Senior Hannah Cooper

Championships Round 1- Hannah Cooper over C. Mejia (Bakersfield) by Fall in 1:15

Championship Round 2- Hannah Cooper over C. Martinez (Coalinga) by Fall in :27

Semi Finals- Hannah Cooper over A. Delgadillo (Mission Oak) by Fall in 3:29

Finals- L. Martin (Nipomo) over Hannah Cooper by Fall in 3:44

170 Pounds Senior Virginia Rios

Championship Round 1- Virginia Rios over Marisol Lemus (Golden West) by Fall in 1:37

Championships Round 2- Virginia Rios over D. Solorio by Fall in :19

Semi Finals- Autumn Turner (Bullard) over Virginia Rios By Fall in :41

Consolation Semi Finals- K Wicks (Clovis East) over Virginia Rios By Fall in :54

HWT Sophomore Abi Sanchez

Championships Round 1- BYE

Championships Round 2- V. Velasquez Mt. Whitney over Abi Sanchez by decision 5-0

Consolation Round 2- Abi Sanchez over E. Gonzalez (Reedley) by decision 4-1

Consolation Round 3- A. Marroquin (Coalinga) over Abi Sanchez by Fall in 1:27

HWT Senior Katlyn Estep

Championship Round 1- Katlyn Estep over E. Gonzalez (Reedley) by Fall in 1:21

Championship Round 2- Katlyn Estep over J. Flores (Golden Valley) by Fall in 3:53

Quarter Finals- D. Barnes (Lemoore) over Katlyn Estep by Fall in 3:18

Consolation Round 4- Katlyn Estep over M. Garcia (Reedley) by Fall in :50

Consolation Round 5- Katlyn Estep over E. Sanchez (Caruthers) by Fall in 2:01

Consolation Semi Finals- 5 Match Rule- CIF rule, Cannot wrestle more than 5 matches in 1 day.

The Lady Apaches Take 3rd Place as a team out of 31 Teams!


Up Next: Lady Apaches Travel to Orange Cove to take on the Titans and Redwood Rangers in a Tri-Dual

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s